CS Legal

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Under Australian law, companies that collect personal information are required to have a policy regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information. The main object of the law, which is called the Privacy Act 1988, is protect personal and private information and to regulate the use of the information collected by businesses and companies.

CS Legal is an incorporated legal practice which offers and provides legal services to businesses and individuals. In order to provide legal services, we collect personal and sensitive information from our clients.

As lawyers, we are professionally bound to protect your confidential information and as a company we are required to comply with the Privacy Act. More importantly, it is important to us that you, our clients, are confident that the information that you provide to us is safe in our hands and handled correctly.

This is our Privacy Policy. In this statement, we will set important information about our collection of your personal information. If you have any questions regarding our policy or concerns regarding the safety and confidentiality of your information, please do not hesitate to contact our Privacy Officer on the number at the bottom of this statement.

1.  The information we collect

We will collect personal information from you, which may include some or all of the following:

  • your contact details including your name, address, telephone numbers, your domain name and email addresses;
  • your occupation, age, date of birth and your gender;
  • your bank account and credit card details;
  • private information concerning the matter on which you have instructed us to act for you including, but not limited to, financial information, information about your personal circumstances and other commercially or personally sensitive information.

In the course of acting for you we may also receive personal information from third parties such as real estate agents, banks, other lawyers and settlement agents.

This information is used:

  • to provide you with the services which you have requested;
  • to verify your identity whether or not required by law and to be able to identify you for security purposes;
  • for marketing our services and products;
  • in a general way by us or third parties, to provide data and information on various statistics such as demographics and usage of a particular page or service. This information does not, however, identify or provide the details or particulars of individuals from whom the data is collected.
    • Most of the information we collect will be from you personally in face to face meetings, telephone conversations, email messages, messages received from our website and written correspondence from you.
    • We may also receive information from people who refer work to us, such as real estate agents and financial service providers, other lawyers and settlement agents and by information that you enter on our website.
    • We may use third party software or analytical tools embedded in our website to collect information about visits to our website, the number of visitors, the pages viewed and the length of time of each viewing, the country or state of origin of the visitor. The software may collect your IP address although we are not provided and do not retain that information.
    • Our website may use cookies, which are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser when you visit any web site to:
      • to allow essential parts of our web site to operate for you efficiently;
      • to operate our website content management system;
      • to operate the online notification form that you use to contact us for any reason. This cookie is set on your arrival at our web site and deleted when you close your browser;
      • to enhance security on our contact form. It is set for use only through the contact form. This cookie is deleted when you close your browser;
      • to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to improve your experience of our site and enable us to increase sales. This cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from, and the pages they visited;
      • to store your personal information so that you do not have to provide it afresh when you visit the site next time. This cookie will last for [90] days

2.   How we collect the information

Cookies we use may last for a single visit to our site (they are deleted from your computer when you close your browser), or may remain on your computer until you delete them or until a defined period of time has passed. Although your browser software enables you to disable cookies, we recommend that you allow the use of cookies in order to take advantage of the features of our website that rely on their use. If you prevent their use, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

  • Your domain name and email address is recognised by our servers and the pages that you visit are recorded but we shall not under any circumstances, divulge your e-mail address to any person who is not an employee or contractor of ours and who does not need to know, either generally or specifically. This information is used:Although we do not disclose your personal information to any third party (except as set out in this notice), we do receive data which is indirectly made up from your personal information, from software services such as Google Analytics and others. No such information is identifiable to you.
    • to correspond with you or deal with you as you expect;
    • in a collective way not referable to any particular individual, for the purpose of quality control and improvement of our site;
    • to send you news about the services to which you have signed up;
    • to tell you about other of our services or services of sister web sites.

3.   How we use your information

The information we collect is used for the following purposes:

  • To enable the staff of CS Legal to provide the services requested by you.
  • To communicate and correspond with you.
    • To provide the information to third parties such as government and other regulatory bodies, other parties to the transaction, external advisors, financial institutions, the courts and tribunals where required to render the services requested by you or where required by law.
    • To any person to whom you have directed us or consented to provide your personal information. Please that your consent may be express or implied from instructions or directions given in writing or verbally.
    • To any person or body where the law requires us to do so.
      • To send you information on products and services that we provide and believe may be of interest or benefit to you. We will ensure that you are provided with information on how to opt out of receiving such communication from us. If the communication is sent via email, sms or other electronic means, there will be a functional mechanism to unsubscribe from the communication.
      • Payments made by credit card are entered on a electronic payment system managed by Westpac Bank called “PayWay”. That page may be dressed in our “livery”, but it is not controlled by us. Any credit card details taken by us are entered directly into the Westpac payment system. We do not keep your data to prevent the possibility of our duplicating a transaction without new instructions from you.
      • Written direct debit instructions and authorities in writing are retained in files kept in a secured safe with access restricted to authorised staff only.
      • Your name and contact details when first collected are entered into our file management software on our computer system and also kept on the physical file opened to hold your documentation. The information entered is checked to ensure accuracy and if there is any doubt over the accuracy of the details, you will be contacted and the information corrected. You may also contact us to correct or update your personal information at no charge.
      • The file management software in which your personal information is maintained is protected password access given only to authorised staff to prevent unauthorised access, use, loss and modification.
      • Our computers are protected by virus protection software is Kaspersky Work Space security and is run from the server and maintained by our Information Technology Administrator.

4.   The security of your information

  • Your name and contact details when first collected are entered into our file management software on our computer system and also kept on the physical file opened to hold your documentation. The information entered is checked to ensure accuracy and if there is any doubt over the accuracy of the details, you will be contacted and the information corrected. You may also contact us to correct or update your personal information at no charge.
  • The file management software in which your personal information is maintained is protected password access given only to authorised staff to prevent unauthorised access, use, loss and modification.
  • Our computers are protected by virus protection software is Kaspersky Work Space security and is run from the server and maintained by our Information Technology Administrator.

5.   Third party advertising

Third parties may advertise on our web site. In doing so, those parties, their agents or other companies working for them may use technology that automatically collects your IP address when they send an advertisement that appears on our site to your browser. They may also use other technology such as cookies or JavaScript to personalise the content of, and to measure the performance of their adverts. We do not have control over these technologies or the data that these parties obtain. Accordingly, this privacy notice does not cover the information practices of these third parties.

6.  Access to your personal information

  • You may have access to the personal information on you held by us subject to certain exceptions under the law. If you wish to have access please contact our privacy office on the number provided in this statement. We will respond within ten (10) business days of your request. We may at our discretion request that you confirm your request in writing and signed by you.
  • If you wish to update or correct your personal information held by us, please provide the information in writing to our privacy officer or the person having the day to day conduct of your matter at CS Legal.
  • If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.
  • If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

7.  Job application and employment

  • If you send us information in connection with a job application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.
  • If we employ you, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

8.  Complaints procedure

8.1.        If you have a complaint about how we are collected or handled your personal information, please contact our privacy officer or a director of CS Legal. We will endeavour in the first instance to deal with your complaint and resolve the matter.

8.2.        If your complaint cannot be resolved at the first instance, we will ask you to lodge a formal complaint in writing, explaining the circumstances of the matter that you are complaining about, how you believe your privacy has been interfered with and how you believe your complaint should be resolved.

8.3.        We will acknowledge receipt of your formal complaint and indicate the timeframe that you can expect a response. We will endeavour to resolve the complaint as quickly as possible, but if the matter is complex and our investigation may take longer, we will let you know when we expect to provide our response.

8.4.        If you are unhappy with our response, you may refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

How you can contact us

Emailing: reception@cslegal.com.au

Telephone Number:            9476 4499 (ask for Jason O’Meara)

 

Sending a letter to us at:

Attn: Privacy Officer

P.O. Box 8259, Perth BC WA 6849

 

OAIC contact details:

Officer of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC)

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

9.           Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

 

If you have any question regarding the privacy policy, please contact us through the contact page.

Now take me back where I was before reading this.

© CS Legal 2014. All rights reserved. Site designed and built by PPR